"In the Beginning, all America was Virginia."
William Byrd II
Next event
  • Saturday, April 29
    4:00pm6:00pm
    |
    Free-$45
Featured Promotion

Experience the nation’s most popular toys and their stories through three imagined living rooms that bring the decades back to life.

Toys of the ‘50s, ‘60s and ‘70s
#BannerLecture Facebook Live 4/27 noon EST @vahistorical. "Dreams of War&Peace: How Americans Experienced #CivilWart.co/peFaJUToyN

District Contests

DISTRICT ONE

Amherst, Bedford, Campbell, Appomattox, Buckingham, Prince Edward, Cumberland, Powhatan, Lynchburg

Coordinator: R. Matthew Poteat, Assistant Professor of History
Central Virginia Community College
Lynchburg, VA 24502
Phone: (434) 832-7822
E-mail: poteatr@cvcc.vccs.edu

Date of Competition: March 18, 2017
Registration Deadline:  March 1, 2017
Competition Location: Central Virginia Community College
Website Lock-Out Date:  March 3, 2017

Register for District 1 Contest. (Please submit one form per entry.)

DISTRICT TWO

Lee, Scott, Wise, Dickenson, Russell, Washington, Buchanan, Tazewell, Smyth, Grayson, Wythe, Bland, Bristol, Norton

Coordinator: Thomas J. Little, Professor of History                
Emory & Henry College
Emory, VA 24327  
Phone: (276) 944-6205 
E-mail:  tjlittle@ehc.edu

Date of Competition:  March 25, 2017
Registration Deadline:  March 8, 2017
Competition Location: Emory & Henry College
Website Lock-Out Date:  March 10, 2017

Register for District 2 Contest. (Please submit one form per entry.)

 

DISTRICT THREE

Giles, Pulaski, Carroll, Patrick, Henry, Galax, Pittsylvania, Franklin, Montgomery, Roanoke, Craig, Allegheny, Botetourt, Rockbridge, Floyd, Buena Vista, Covington, Danville, Salem, Lexington, Martinsville, Radford, Roanoke City

Coordinators: Ann Roberts & Kristan Morrison, Associate Professors                  
Radford University
Radford, VA 24142
Phone: (540) 831-7119 & (540) 831-7120
E-mail: aroberts@radford.edu and kmorrison12@radford.edu 

Date of Competition: March 24, 2017
Registration Deadline:  March 8, 2017
Competition Location: Radford University
Website Lock-Out Date:  March 10, 2017

Register for District 3 Contest. (Please submit one form per entry.)

DISTRICT FOUR

Bath, Highland, Augusta, Nelson, Albemarle, Greene, Rockingham, Page, Shenandoah, Madison, Orange, Rappahannock, Culpepper, Frederick, Clarke, Warren, Charlottesville, Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro, Winchester

Coordinator: Lora Cooper, Project Assistant in Education and Visitor Programs
Thomas Jefferson's Monticello
Charlottesville, VA 22902
Phone: (434) 984-9800
E-mail: ljcooper@monticello.org

Date of Competition: March 18, 2017
Registration Deadline:  March 2, 2017
Competition Location: Curry School of Education
Website Lock-Out Date:  March 2, 2017

Register for District 4 Contest. (Please submit one form per entry.)

  • Please note: PAPER and WEBSITE submissions are due March 2nd, the same deadline as payment.  Instructions are on the registration form.

 

DISTRICT FIVE

Arlington, Loudoun, Fairfax, Prince William, Fauquier, Westmoreland, Stafford, Spotsylvania, King George, Caroline, Northumberland, Richmond (County), Lancaster, Alexandria, Falls Church, Fredericksburg, Manassas, Manassas Park

Coordinator: Michele Longo (Registration), Curator of Education
Gadsby's Tavern Museum & Stabler-Leadbeater Apothecary Museum
Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: (703) 746-4739
E-mail: Michele.longo@alexandriava.gov

Date of Competition: March 4, 2017
Registration Deadline:  February 21, 2017
Competition Location: Mount Vernon High School 
Website Lock-Out Date:  February 23, 2017
DISTRICT 5 WEBSITE

Register for District 5 Contest. (Please submit one form per entry.)
 

DISTRICT SIX

Accomack, Chesapeake, Franklin, Hampton, York, Middlesex, Newport News, Norfolk, Northampton, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Isle of Wright, Southampton, Suffolk, Surry, Sussex, Virginia Beach, Williamsburg

Coordinator: Aaron Wolfe, Educational Consultant
Phone: (757) 254-7829
E-mail: aaron.wolfe27@gmail.com

Date of Competition: March 25, 2017
Registration Deadline: March 11, 2017
Competition Location: St. Patrick Catholic School
Website Lock-Out Date:  March 13, 2017

Register for District 6 Contest. (Please submit one form per entry.)

 

DISTRICT SEVEN

Brunswick, Charlotte, Greensville, Halifax, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway, South Boston

Coordinator: If you are interested in serving as District Seven Coordinator, please contact State Coordinator Bill Obrochta at wobrochta@vahistorical.org.

Date of Competition: TBD
Registration Deadline: TBD
Competition Location: TBD
 

DISTRICT EIGHT

Amelia, Charles City, Chesterfield, Colonial Heights, Dinwiddie, Essex, Fluvanna, Gloucester, Goochland, Hanover, Henrico, Hopewell, King and Queen, King William, Louisa, Mathews, New Kent, Petersburg, Prince George, Richmond City.

Coordinator: Rob Roby, History Teacher, Huguenot High School
Richmond, VA
Phone: (804) 778-4707 or (804) 252-7253
E-mail: rroby@rvaschools.net

Date of Competition: March 25, 2017
Registration Deadline: March 13, 2017
Competition Location: Hugenot High School
Website Lock-Out Date:  March 10, 2017

Timeline:

8:00am Judges/Volunteers Arrive
8:30am Student Registration and project set-up
9:00am Judging begins
11:40am Judge concludes/deliberation
12:00pm Awards Ceremony

Contest Location:
Huguenot High School
7945 Forest Hill Ave
Richmond, VA 23225

Register for District 8 Contest. (Please submit one form per entry.)

Christine Grodek

Christine Grodek, Virginia History Day Coordinator

For more information on Virginia History Day, contact Christine Grodek at 804.342.9672 or cgrodek@vahistorical.org. You can also follow Virginia History Day on Facebook and Twitter.