"In the Beginning, all America was Virginia."
William Byrd II
Next event
Featured Promotion

Experience the nation’s most popular toys and their stories through three imagined living rooms that bring the decades back to life.

Toys of the ‘50s, ‘60s and ‘70s

Virginia History Day 2017 Winners

Congratulations to the Virginia History Day 2017 winners!  First and second place winners will move on to the National History Day Contest, which will be held at the University of Maryland in College Park, MD from June 11 – June 15, 2017.  For more information regarding national registration, costs, and housing, please contact the Virginia History Day Coordinator at cgrodek@vahistorical.orgView the Virginia History Day 2017 Photo Album on Facebook.

Junior Paper Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “The Women’s Rights Convention of 1848” from George Washington Middle School, Delia Hughes
  • Second place: “Langston Hughes: Breaking Barriers with Words” from Manchester Middle School, Sincere Reading
  • First place: “Just A Pinch of Salt: How Mohandas Gandhi’s Salt March Put India On The Road To Freedom” from St. Patrick Catholic School, Alex McIntyre

Senior Paper Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Taking A Stand: The Mirabel Sisters” from West Springfield High School, Elizabeth Germaine
  • Second place: “Ned Kelly: The Defiance of Australia’s Most Famous Outlaw” from West Springfield High School, Helen Heaton
  • First place: “Desmond Doss: Overcoming Adversity in a World of Darkness” from Sherando High School, Abby Grant

Junior Individual Documentary  Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Act Up, Fight Back, Fight AIDS:  How AIDS Activists Changed the Course of AIDS in America” from George Washington Middle School,  Reesy DuPont
  • Second place: “Inspiring Miners to Take a Stand: Mother Jones and the Coal Wars of West Virginia” from Blacksburg New School, Grace McGehee
  • First place: “Margaret Sanger: Taking a Stand for Women's Health” from Loudon Country Day School, Sophia McMahon

Junior Group Documentary  Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Taking A Stand for Equality: The Riots that Sparked the LGBTQ revolution” from Blacksburg New School, Ellijah Colliver, Robert Cowan and Flannery McNair
  • Second place: “Cesar Chavez: Standing Up for Migrant Workers” from Loudon Country Day School, Noora Samadi and Danae Flannery
  • First place: “Sophie Scholl and the White Rose Resistance” from George Washington Middle School, Myla Rice and Emily Surratt

Senior Individual Documentary  Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Ansel Adams” Amanda Carroll
  • Second place: “Ping Pong Diplomacy: the Stand, the Friendship, the Legacy” from E. C. Glass High School, Lauren Brown
  • First place: “A Chink in the Iron Curtain:  Hungary's Twelve Day Stand Against the Soviet Union” from T. C. Williams High School, Jackson DuPont

Senior Group Documentary Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Emmeline Pankhurt’s Militant Stand for Suffrage” from West Springfield High School, Laura Kirk, Layla Nath, Krysten Smith
  • Second place: “Revolution, Betrayal, and Exile: The Life of Leon Trotsky” from Western Albemarle High School, Noa Kipnis, and Gauri Prakash
  • First place: “The Lovings: Taking A Stand for Love” from Liberty High School, Hannah Willis and Landon Cheek

Junior Individual Website Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Raoul Wallenberg: Standing Among the Millions” from George H. Moody Middle School, Sam Lichtman
  • Second place: “The Unseen Stars: An African-American Woman’s Stand on the Space Race” from Walt Whitman Middle School, Jaya Nachnani
  • First place: “A Flash in the Past, Jacob Riis’s Photographic Stand” from William Monroe Middle School, Tommy Lee

Junior Group Website Winners:

  • Third place runner up:  “Women’s Suffrage in Virginia” from Manchester Middle School, Isabella Koontz and Jordyn Krajewski
  • Second place: “Susan Brownell Anthony: Taking A Stand for the Vote” from Bedford Middle School, Scarlett Pleasant and Krystal Bible
  • First place: “Rosa Parks and the Montgomery Bus Boycott: Standing Up for Her Rights and Against Discrimination” from Lorton Station Elementary School, Ryleigh Pavlick and Maddie Haag

Senior Individual Website Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “The Flying Tigers: Standing with the Chinese” from Liberty High School, Will Milton
  • Second place: “The French People’s Stand: The Fight for Change During the French Revolution” from West Springfield High School, Samantha Cynn
  • First place: “Instruments of Change: Jazz Musicians as Civil Rights Activists” from Wakefield High School, Holden Anderson

Senior Group Website Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Nelson Mandela: Taking A Stand Against Apartheid” from Centreville High School, Jessica Aujla and Ashley Kim
  • Second place: “We are the Stonewall Girls: Taking A Stand for Gay Rights in America” from E. C. Glass High School, Axel Jablonski and Margaret Kicklighter
  • First place: “The Nuremberg Trials: Taking A Stand Opposing Crimes Against Humanity” from Langley High School, Patrick Corrigan, Riley Schwartz, Kiyan Tarahomi

Junior Individual Performance Winners:

  • Second place: “Mahatma Gandhi: The Story Untold” from William Monroe Middle School, Nikki Joy
  • First place: “Alice Paul” from George Washington Middle School, Alexandria Smith

Junior Group Performance Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “The Monmouth Rebellion: Taking A Stand for the People” from Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School, Anna Teply and Nicholas Teply
  • Second place: “Sister Elizabeth Kenny: Taking A Stand in the Time of Polio” from Bedford Middle School, Grace Steele and Sarah Johnson
  • First place: “Elizabeth Van Lew: Richmond’s Most Hated Woman” from William Monroe Middle School, Emma Dean and Kerah Fisher

Senior Individual Performance Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Bassem Youssef and the Right to Free Speech in Egypt” from West Springfield High School, Caleb Barnes
  • Second place: “Barbara Johns: Taking A Stand by Walking Out” from Liberty High School, Maloni Wright
  • First place: “The White Rose Resistance: Taking A Stand Against Silence” from Liberty High School, Rhiannon Cire

Senior Group Performance Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Henrik Ibsen: An Enemy of the People” from Western Albemarle High School, Evelyn Garey, Peyton Beaumont and Aimee Schill
  • Second place: "Even a Hunter cannot Kill a Bird that comes to him for Refuge": Chiune Sugihara's Stand Against Nazi Oppression” from Castlewood High School, Haleigh Ingle, McKenna Jordan, Isabelle Kennedy and Chloe Marshall
  • First place: “Kent State: Taking a Stand against the Cambodian Incursion” from Liberty High School, Shayleigh Cire, William Tabor, Damian Parr

Junior Individual Exhibit Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Liberte, Egalite, Fraternite: Storm of the People” from St. Patrick Catholic School, Meghan Velotas
  • Second place: “George Washington: A Stand Against An Invisible Enemy” from Fort Belvoir Elementary School, Aurianna Pratt
  • First place: “One Woman, One Heart, One Passion: Mary Lyon Takes A Stand for Women’s Education” from Lorton Station Elementary, Sara Yoon

Junior Group Exhibit Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Susan B. Anthony: Fighting for Change” from Canterbury Woods Elementary School, Alyssa Gatesman and Cameron Crew
  • Second place: “Angela Davis: Taking A Stand for All Political Prisoners” from George Washington Middle School, Lorraine Johnson and Mercedes Fosuhene
  • First place: “The Spies that Saved America” from William Monroe Middle School, Ananda Daniel, Annabelle Critzer, and Alanna Newcomb

Senior Individual Exhibit Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Sacheen Littlefeather and the 1973 Oscars” from Cosby High School, Rebecca Gouaux
  • Second place: “From Patriot to Pacifist: Siegfried Sassoon and his Letter Against the Great War” from Langley High School, Cindy Rodi
  • First place: “Alice Paul: Champion of Women’s Equality” from Cosby High School, Carter Helmandollar

Senior Group Exhibit Winners:

  • Third place runner up: “Las Mariposas: The Fight Against Trujillo” from Western Albemarle High School, Kate Whitley, Camille Kieblasa and Mahdin Hossain
  • Second place:  “Jacob Riis: Behind the Scenes of the American Dream” from Heritage High School, Manan Shah, Muhammad Tahir, Rasheed Christian, and Colin Brooker
  • First place:  “La Souris Blanche” from Western Albemarle High School, Naomi Harris, Tori Sanborn, and Bevin Lexa

View the Virginia History Day 2017 Photo Album on Facebook.